During his speech, Deshaies said that this legislation was tantamount to rebellion and insinuated that DC politicians could and should send the military to NH to kill those who support the legislation, which literally says that New Hampshire peaceably declares independence from the United States and immediately proceeds as a sovereign nationdue to decades of many increasing abuses.

Under State law, one could argue that this would be considered criminal threatening as well. New Hampshire Title LXII Section 631:4 states that a person is guilty of criminal threatening when “The person threatens to commit any crime against the property of another with a purpose to coerce or terrorize any person.” Interestingly, the term ‘terrorism’ generally means to use fear of violence to coerce a person to do something, especially for political gain.